Statement of policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Little Flags Group Limited. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). We hope the following statement will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard any personal information collected on our Website.

Statement of practice

Kinds of Personal Data Held

We collect personal data from users of our platform including organisers, fundraisers and administrators of fundraising campaigns (“Campaigns”); beneficiaries of Campaigns; donors to Campaigns and users who register with us so that they may view the content of Campaigns, comments on Campaigns and make complaints relating to Campaigns, organisers, fundraisers, administrators and beneficiaries of Campaigns.

From organisers, fundraisers, administrators and beneficiaries of Campaigns and registered users, we collect and hold information such as your name, address, email address and Hong Kong Identity Card or passport number.

For organisers and beneficiaries; we also require your date of birth, nationality and details of your bank account with a bank or financial institution licensed by the Hong Kong Monetary Authority such as the name on the account, the bank name and address and the bank account number.

Donors’ name, amount of donation and other background information may be posted on our website.

Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data

We may use the personal data held by us to provide information about a Campaign and to facilitate and encourage donations to and payment from such Campaigns. We may also use such personal data to conduct anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing screening; open, maintain and terminate accounts; supply you with services and updates; respond to and follow up on your enquiries; sharing with third parties for conducting direct marketing activities and notify you of changes to our services that may affect you.

Please note that you are required to provide your personal data to have access to Campaigns or use our services.

Information collected when you visit our websites

Use of cookies – When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer’s browser. The purposes of using cookies in this site are to remember your preferences when using our website. You have a choice not to accept the cookies. If you do not accept the cookie, the website would not be able to remember your preferences you have chosen. This website does not use cookies to collect your personal data.

When you visit our websites, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log).

We use the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes.

We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Outsourcing arrangements

Our internal IT systems are developed and maintained by our staff and a third-party service provider. The third-party service provider does not have access to personal data stored in the IT system except when it is carrying out trouble-shooting on it.

Our website is developed and maintained by a third-party service provider. Our service provider is bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.

Protection measures

We take appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Retention

We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by us in accordance with our requirements and applicable law.

Disclosure of personal data

The personal data collected for Campaign required needs, complaint, investigation, and compliance check purposes is used only for purposes directly related to Campaigns, investigations and confirmation of information as required by applicable law and regulations and our policies and administrative needs. Personal data may be transferred to parties during a Campaign and in the handling of complaints. We will disclose data when required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.

For any of the above stated purposes, we may also transfer your personal data with entities related to Little Flags and third parties for conducting research and marketing statistics and related research. These third party entities may be outside of Hong Kong.

Data access and correction

You have a right to request access to, and the correction of, your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

Any enquiries, including access and correction, regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to the Data Protection Officer at 20 Floor Euro Trade Centre 21-23 Des Voeux Road Central, via email at [email protected]

Last updated on: 25th June 2021

 

一個推動籌款挑戰及

大眾捐贈的社交平台

A social media for fun & exciting fundraising challenges and crowd-donations